DPA Transparency Act of 2026
Introduced March 20, 2026 · Last action March 20, 2026
Plain English Summary
This bill amends the Defense Production Act of 1950 to prohibit companies in which the President, Vice President, Defense Production Act Committee members, or their close family members hold 20% or more ownership from receiving federal assistance under the Act. It also increases civil penalties for violations from $10,000 to $100,000 and requires the Committee to establish fraud prevention procedures and designate a fraud management officer.
Who benefits
Federal taxpayers and procurement officials who avoid conflicts of interest and improper favoritism in DPA contract awards; government agencies administering DPA programs gain clearer anti-fraud frameworks and higher penalty authority to deter violations; competitors of politically-connected companies gain fairer access to DPA assistance programs.
Who pays / loses
Companies owned 20% or more by the President, Vice President, Defense Production Act Committee members, or their spouses and children lose eligibility for DPA assistance including loans, price supports, and priority rating authority; entities violating DPA terms face 10-fold increase in civil penalties (from $10,000 to $100,000); defense contractors and manufacturers with political connections must restructure ownership to remain eligible for DPA benefits.
Funding & Lobbying Interests
Rep. Maxine Waters' campaign received $166,706 from 'Other' sources, $23,850 from Finance sector, $14,200 from Construction, $12,100 from Law, and $9,000 from Healthcare in the 2024 cycle, with $0 PAC contributions. The bill benefits government agencies and taxpayers by reducing fraud and conflicts of interest, and indirectly benefits non-politically-connected contractors who compete for DPA assistance. No specific lobbying groups or corporate interests are identified as advocates for this bill in the legislative record.
Political Impact
Affected Groups
Defense contractors and manufacturers seeking DPA assistance (estimated hundreds of firms use DPA programs annually); politically-connected family-owned businesses and private equity-backed firms held 20%+ by covered individuals; federal procurement and DPA administration personnel who must implement new fraud controls; the President, Vice President, and Defense Production Act Committee members whose immediate family members' business interests are restricted from DPA programs.
Political Subtext
Proponents argue this bill closes a conflict-of-interest loophole that allows sitting government officials and their families to benefit from federal assistance programs they oversee or influence, ensuring taxpayer funds support merit-based competition rather than political favoritism. Critics may contend the restrictions are overly broad, affecting passive family investments unrelated to official duties, or that higher penalties could lead to frivolous enforcement actions against contractors. Non-partisan government reform advocates (Common Cause, Project on Government Oversight) support conflict-of-interest restrictions on federal beneficiaries. The bill aligns with standard anti-corruption practices in federal contracting, though the specific 20% threshold and family scope reflect legislative judgment rather than empirical necessity.
Real-World Stakes
If passed: Companies controlled by the President's family, VP's relatives, or DPA Committee members' families become ineligible for DPA loans, price controls, or priority allocations—programs worth tens of billions annually during mobilization crises. Contractors face 10x civil penalty increases, creating stronger deterrent against fraud and false claims. DPA Committee must hire staff and implement fraud protocols within 1 year, adding administrative costs. Analogous restrictions exist in federal contracting: the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) contains organizational conflict-of-interest rules preventing officials and family members from benefiting from contracts they award. The 2009 Recovery Act included similar provisions restricting stimulus funds to entities with political connections. If not passed: Current DPA rules lack explicit family-member restrictions, and penalties remain at 2010 levels not adjusted for inflation, potentially allowing political favoritism in wartime industrial mobilization.
What's Inside This Bill
Non-obvious provisions not apparent from the headline summary.
Retroactive Application of Ownership Disqualification
The bill prohibits federal assistance to companies where covered officials hold 20%+ ownership, but does not specify whether this applies only to future assistance or also to existing contracts and assistance already awarded before the bill's enactment.
AffectsCompanies currently receiving Defense Production Act assistance that may be found in violation could face immediate termination of benefits, funding clawback requirements, or legal disputes over ongoing contracts depending on how retroactively the provision is interpreted and enforced.
Definitional Ambiguity in 'Close Family Members'
The bill references 'close family members' of covered officials but does not define the term in the summary provided, leaving open questions about whether this includes spouses, adult children, parents, in-laws, or extends to other relatives.
AffectsFamily members of executive branch officials and DPA Committee members may face uncertainty about whether their business interests trigger disqualification; enforcement could be inconsistent depending on agency interpretation.
Fraud Officer Designation Without Enforcement Authority Specification
The bill requires the Committee to designate a fraud management officer but does not specify this officer's investigative authority, reporting lines, independence from Committee leadership, or whether they have subpoena power or direct access to law enforcement.
AffectsThe effectiveness of fraud prevention depends entirely on unspecified implementation details; companies and whistleblowers may find it unclear whether the fraud officer can actually investigate or enforce findings.
Civil Penalty Increase Without Proportionality Guidance
Penalties increase tenfold from $10,000 to $100,000 per violation, but the bill does not define what constitutes a single 'violation' or whether penalties are per company, per contract, per day of non-compliance, or per false statement.
AffectsCompanies could face dramatically different liability depending on how regulators define 'violation'—a single contract violation could cost $100,000 or multiple related violations could cost millions under different interpretations.
Sponsor
Vote Record
No recorded votes.
Campaign Finance — Primary Sponsor
Top contributing industries
Other$166,706
Finance$23,850
Construction$14,200
Law$12,100
Healthcare$9,000
501(c)(4) disclosure: Contributions from 501(c)(4) "dark money" organizations are not required to be publicly disclosed and are not reflected in the figures above. Data sourced from FEC public disclosure filings.
Community Discussion
Share this bill
Sign in to join the discussion.
No comments yet. Be the first.